4specs.com    4specs.com Home Page

BIM File Request Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

4specs Discussion Forum » BIM » BIM File Request « Previous Next »

Author Message
Ruppert Rangel, AIA CCS
Senior Member
Username: rangel

Post Number: 23
Registered: 08-2006
Posted on Friday, September 18, 2009 - 03:34 pm:   Edit PostDelete PostPrint Post

We are on our forth major project using Revit. One Contractor hinted at requesting the BIM file for coordination. I puckered up a little, like I do when they ask for .dwg files. We have a waiver written by an attorney for the times when we provide .dwg files, but BIM files seems to be more risky. Has anybody had any experience with this issue?
Brett M. Wilbur CSI, CCS, AIA
Senior Member
Username: brett

Post Number: 182
Registered: 12-2004
Posted on Friday, September 18, 2009 - 03:43 pm:   Edit PostDelete PostPrint Post

AIA has C106-2007, Digital Data Licensing Agreement, and E201-2007, Digital Data Protocol
Exhibit.

Might check with one of those.
Wayne Yancey
Senior Member
Username: wayne_yancey

Post Number: 259
Registered: 01-2008


Posted on Friday, September 18, 2009 - 03:54 pm:   Edit PostDelete PostPrint Post

From a reliable source.

The MasterFormat Maintenance Task Team (MFMTT) has a new Section 01 31 26 - Electronic Communications Protocols, which should help out with some of the issues with regards to managing BIM during construction. This section will contain the administration requirements for electronic information and file sharing necessary to move BIM families and models through the various construction phases, having information added to models by other than the originator, spelling out the electronic mark-up and signature requirements and anything else that we would like to add to the content to make using BIM easier from a contract process which this information can now start to address.
Mark Gilligan SE, CSI
Senior Member
Username: mark_gilligan

Post Number: 214
Registered: 10-2007
Posted on Friday, September 18, 2009 - 03:58 pm:   Edit PostDelete PostPrint Post

I would suggest that you discuss with the Contractor his expectations. How will he use the model? What level of detail and accurancy is he expecting?

Do you have a contractual obligation to provide BIM files? You might be able to ask to be compensated for your additional effort.

You might talk to your E&O insurance company about providing copies of BIM models. This is a developing area and I believe that they are developing insights.

Is your client comfortable with providing the BIM model? Remember they will share in the grief and likely the expense if there are any problems. Your Clients attitude may impact you ability to say no if there is no contractual obligation.

If there is no contractual obligation then what does your client get out of this. If the Contractor expects to save money will the Contractor share the savings?
Marc C Chavez
Senior Member
Username: mchavez

Post Number: 353
Registered: 07-2002


Posted on Friday, September 18, 2009 - 03:59 pm:   Edit PostDelete PostPrint Post

why more risky? they added a third dimension vs having plans with 2 dimensions. I agree look at the new AIA docs, consult attny and


...start thinking that sooner or later the 3D electronic model WILL be the contract documents and prints will be "for information only"
Anne Whitacre, FCSI CCS
Senior Member
Username: awhitacre

Post Number: 906
Registered: 07-2002


Posted on Sunday, September 20, 2009 - 10:13 pm:   Edit PostDelete PostPrint Post

there are a couple of things to consider when you're providing the model. (my former office of course did this).
First of all, the contractor must be responsible to verifying that they have the latest version of the model (as you provide it) AND that they are providing the latest version of the model to the appropriate subcontractors. Someone will have to be tasked with updating the model and this costs money, so the contractor should be doing that.
You will not get more money for doing this. You need to get out of being responsible for the content however, at the time you sign the model over to the contractor.
In addition, there will be conflicts between items that are bid based on early, two dimensional drawings and the items as fully incorporated into the model. There should be some contractual understanding about how those cost differences are incorporated into the pricing of the project.
there isn't more risk, except with the idea that the model will be continually evolving especially if you're talking about early structural drawings.
look at the AIA docs, and don't blunder into this blindly. its not a big scary thing, but there are long term project ramifications that you need to think through.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a public posting area. Enter your username and password if you have an account. Otherwise, enter your full name as your username and leave the password blank. Your e-mail address is optional.
Password:
E-mail:
Options: Automatically activate URLs in message
Action:

Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Tree View | Search | Help/Instructions | Program Credits Administration