Author |
[…] What many of us don't understand is that this process that we take for granted was a long time in coming, more than 100 years in some cases. In Texas, the practice of architecture is governed by the OCCUPATIONS CODE; TITLE 6. REGULATION OF ENGINEERING, ARCHITECTURE, LAND SURVEYING, AND RELATED PRACTICES; SUBTITLE B. REGULATION OF ARCHITECTURE AND RELATED PRACTICES; CHAPTER 1051. TEXAS BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL EXAMINERS; GENERAL PROVISIONS AFFECTING ARCHITECTS, LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS, AND INTERIOR DESIGNERS; PROVISIONS AFFECTING ONLY ARCHITECTS. Section 1051.0015 is entitle "PURPOSE OF REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT," and states "The purpose of Section 1051.701(a) is to: (1) safeguard life, health, property, and the public welfare; and (2) protect the public against the irresponsible practice of architecture." (see http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/OC/htm/OC.1051.htm#1051.0015). I would be very surprised if every jurisdiction did not have very similar language.